All laws referred to below can be found at statutes.capitol.texas.gov.
[…] RIGHT TO UTILITY SERVICE IN ANNEXATION
Local Government Code Section 43.056

Annexed areas are generally entitled to full municipal services. Subsection (m) appears to be an exception: “This section does not require that a uniform level of full municipal services be provided to each area of the municipality if different characteristics of topography, land use, and population density constitute a sufficient basis for providing different levels of service.”

CITY EXEMPTION TO PLATTING INCLUDING EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION
Local Government Code Section 212.004

“A division of land under this subsection does not include a division of land into parts greater than five acres, where each part has access and no public improvement is being dedicated.” This appears to exempt tracts larger than five acres under certain conditions.

CITY EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION
Local Government Code Chapter 42