All laws referred to below can be found at statutes.capitol.texas.gov.
[…] A shotgun, air rifle or bow may be used on 10 acres if more than 150 feet from a residence.

LIABILITY OF LANDOWNERS
Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 75.002


Owners of agricultural land are not liable for injury to trespassers. Liability for injury is also limited concerning guests.
Limitations of liability of owners of farm animals. Chapter 87, Civil Practices and Remedies Code, Liability Arising from Farm Animals.  

NOTICE OF ELECTRIC SERVICE CONNECTIONS REQUIRED
Health and Safety Code Section 366.005

Electric companies and cooperatives must notify counties of new electric service connections. This alerts counties to any building being constructed without county subdivision approval or septic system permits. The law states: “An electric utility shall compile a list weekly … of the addresses … at which the electric utility has made new electric service connections…. The authorized agent may use the list for the purpose of implementing and enforcing rules under this chapter.”

PUBLIC ACCESS TO STREAMS http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/texaswater/rivers/navlawarticle.phtml

No one statute defines access to streams.

Generally, the public has access only to the stream bed of a public stream and not the adjacent private property.